Cambodia Visa: Applying For an
On-Arrival Business Visa


If you want to stay for several months in Cambodia, you'll need a different Cambodia Visa: the business visa.

Although a tourist visa can be renewed once for another 30 days, you'll have to leave the country and return if you want to stay longer.

This is called doing a visa run, and it happens often enough amongst travelers.

But there is another option for travelers who plan to stay in Cambodia for more than 30 days, and that is to get a business Cambodia visa. Although the business visa is only valid for 30 days, it is renewable. This means you won’t have to leave the country, therefore saving you time and money.

Unlike the normal tourist visa, you cannot apply for a business visa online. You have to get it either through an on-arrival visa or through an embassy prior to the trip.

What you’ll need to apply for an on-arrival business visa:
  1. Passport with at least one page empty for the visa, and 6 months validity
  2. Application form, provided at the airport
  3. $25 application fee
  4. One (1) passport sized photo
  5. A pen for filling out the form

How to get the on-arrival business visa

The process for obtaining an on-arrival visa is simple enough. In fact, it is exactly the same as applying for an on-arrival tourist visa. But this time you check the business visa box on the the application form and indicate that you’re planning to stay for more than 30 days.

The officers don’t ask a lot of questions about your length of stay. Obviously it’s usual for travelers to fall in love with Cambodia and stay more than a month.

The application form

The application form is simple, short, and straightforward. Nothing extra is necessary, only a passport photo for the application. You don’t even need to have the photo printed on film paper. A color photo printed on normal paper is enough.

It's not a big problem if you forget your photo, but you do have to pay a few dollars for them to take your photo.

Where to submit the application and pay the visa fee

There is a separate lane for submitting the visa application and for picking it up. After submitting the application to the appointed section and paying the fee ($25 for business visa), they’ll take your passport and work on it for a while. In the meantime, you’re asked to move to another area to wait.




Where to pick up your visa and passport

It takes them about 20 minutes to afix the Cambodia visa sticker to the passport, fill in the info, and do whatever else they do before they call out your name and give you your passport back.

Sometimes they don’t even call your name, they just raise up a passport with the photo clearly visible and let whoever owns it come forward to claim it.

The immigration process

Once you get your passport back, it's time for the actual immigration process.

Since it takes awhile to get your on-arrival visa, most of the tourists will be gone by time you get to the immigration line. So the nice thing is that you don’t have to wait in line for long before it's your turn.

Here, the immigration officer will also take a digital photo of you before she lets you go (no, you don’t get to see how your photo turns out). They have this nifty, long neck web camera that she can easily position in order to get you in the frame.

Once all that’s done, you're then free to claim your luggage (if any) and explore Cambodia.

So In Short…

Getting a Cambodia visa isn’t at all difficult. Even when you’re trying to get a business visa in anticipation of a longer visit, they don’t ask many questions, but instead just give you what you ask for. If only they gave out a 3-month, 6-month, or yearly Cambodia visa. That would be so convenient for many travelers.

But of course, that would wipe out sources of income for the locals as the process of renewing visas is usually outsourced to agents and guesthouses.

P.S. For up-to-date information about visa requirements and so forth, check this official visa site by the Cambodian government.

Where would you like to go next?

Find out how to apply for the electronic Cambodian visa (e-visa). It's fast and convenient. There's no need to wait to apply for on-arrival Cambodian visa and then wait for them to process it.

Need to apply for an on-arrival tourist Cambodia visa instead? Click here to to find out how.

Go back to Cambodia Travel Information page

Return to Holiday In Angkor Wat (homepage)


Subscribe to Angkor Wat Travelers and be the first to know about new ways of experiencing the Angkor Temples and Siem Reap.
Name

Email

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure. I promise to use it only to send you Angkor Wat Travelers.

Travel Business